You are here: Home / Programme

Programme

Download here the pdf of the programme.

MORNING SESSION

8.30 - 9.15     Registration

9.15 – 9.30    Welcome Marie-Christine Janssens

9.30 – 10.00    Keynote lecture 1. 
                          Karen Yeung (Birmingham Law School): Regulation of innovative technologies

10.00-12.15    Parallel sessions

Session 1. Security

Chair: Anton Vedder (CiTiP)

  • Caroline Goemans-Dorny (InterPol - GDPR/LED): Impact on police cooperation from an international perspective
  • Laurens Naudts (CiTiP): Criminal Profiling and Non-Discrimination: On Firm Grounds for the Digital Era?
  • Jessica Schroers (CiTiP): The security of identity management
  • Niels Vandezande (Timelex): The EU Cybersecurity Act
  • Yung Shin Van Der Sype (Timelex): Cybersecurity in the healthcare sector: Specific challenges and human-oriented solutions
  • Ruben Roex (Timelex): Cloud service providers under the NIS Directive and NIS Act: Where to draw the boundaries?
Session 2. Content moderation

Part 1: Content regulation & illegal and harmful content
         
Chair: Aleksandra Kuczerawy (CiTiP)

  • Eva Lievens (Ghent University): Protecting and empowering children in the digital environment
  • Tarlach McGonagle (University of Amsterdam): Freedom of expression and hate speech online
  • Marisa Jimenez Martín (Facebook): The intermediary perspective
  • Chloé Berthélémy (Policy and Campaigns Officer, EDRi): Avoiding a bad fate for human rights in content regulation policies

Part 2 : Content regulation & copyright
             
Chair: Marie-Christine Janssens (CiTiP)

  • Olivier Maeterlinck (Sabam), Katrien Lefever (DPG Media): The perspective of right owners
  • Alain Strowel (UCLouvain; USL-B; KU Leuven): An academic perspective
  • Tobias Mckenney (Google): The intermediary perspective

Session 3. AI and GDPR

Chair: Els Kindt (CiTiP)

  • Alessandro Mantelero (Polytechnic University of Turin), Regulating AI: The Council of Europe’s Guidelines on Artificial Intelligence and Data Protection
  • Patrick Van Eecke (DLA Piper/University Antwerp): AI in a business environment 
  • Lorelien Hoet  (Microsoft): The need for AI Governance and Regulation: The case of Facial Recognition Technology 
  • Stefano Fantin (CiTiP): Artificial Intelligence (AI) for security
Session 4. Personalized medicine

Chair: Isabelle Huys (CiTiP)

  • Liesbet Paemen (Declerq & Partners): Personalized medicine and patentable subject matter
  • Esther van Zimmeren (University Antwerp): A governance perspective on personalized medicine technologies and CRISPR Cas
  • Arina Gorbatyuk (CiTiP): R&D and collaboration agreements in Pharma
  • Griet Verhenneman (Data Protection Officer UZ Leuven): Sensitive personal data and the GDPR

12.15 – 13.45    Poster session (spotlight on ongoing research projects & PhDs at CiTiP)

12.45 – 13.45    Walking lunch


AFTERNOON SESSION

13.45 – 14.15    Keynote lecture 2.
                            Reto Hilty (Director Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, Munich): IP, markets for technology and competition 

14.15 – 14.45    Coffee break – Poster session

14.45 – 16.45    Parallel sessions

Session 1. Data markets

Chair: Peggy Valcke (CiTiP)

Academic views

  • Alexandre de Streel (University of Namur - Director of CRIDS - Assessor Belgian Competition Authority): Data access regimes from a competition law and sector-regulation angle
  • Natalie Bertels (CiTiP): Data as infrastructure
  • Inge Graef (Tilburg University): Governing data as a resource

Views from industry and consumers 

  • Patrick Ryan (Google): Data policies on the ground
  • Ursula Pachl (BEUC): Protecting consumers from drowning in the data lakes

Views from regulators

  • David Stevens (President of the Belgian Data Protection Authority): Reconciling data privacy and innovation
  • Jacques Steenbergen (President of the Belgian Competition Authority): Monetising data within the limits of competition Law
 
Session 2. Smart cities

Chair: Valerie Verdoodt

  • Athena Christofi (CiTiP): Sharing personal data to build the smart city: legal hurdles and enablers
  • Brendan Van Alsenoy (Belgian Data Protection Authority): Can I please speak to whoever is in charge? Responsibility for data protection in smart city environments
  • Jo Pierson (imec-SMIT, VUB): Empowering smart citizens – Addressing policy challenges, configuring meaningful tools and enhancing citizen engagement
  • Jan Adriaenssens (Director of City of Things, imec): Data in/from the public space has different goals for different actors - how can we prevent the quadruple helix turning in a quadruple knot?
Session 3. Food and sustainable development goals

Chair: Geertrui Van Overwalle (CiTiP)

  • Tessa Avermaete (KU Leuven): The challenge of global food security and food production
  • Eric De Gryse (Simont Braun): "Geographical branding” – the correct use of geographical indications and quality labels in Agri business
  • Lodewijk Van Dycke (CiTiP): Why IP on plants cannot work in Africa's Least Developed Countries: The Case of Seeds in Senegal
  • Miet Maertens (KU Leuven): Private food standards and the case of ‘fair’ coffee
  • Christine Frison (University Antwerp): The International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) and food security
Session 4. From paper to bits – the legal development of electronic evidence

Chair: Niels Vandezande

  • Niels Vandezande (Timelex): Originality in Belgian law
  • Patrick Van Eecke (University Antwerp & DLA Piper): eIDAS & Electronic signature
  • Edwin Jacobs (Timelex): Developments in electronic invoicing
  • Benoît Allemeersch (KU Leuven & Quinz advocaten): The new book XIII on evidence
  • Hervé Jacquemin (UNamur): The consumer perspective on digital evidence

16.45 - 17.15    Keynote lecture 3. 
                           Luciano Floridi (Oxford Internet Institute): AI in a Digital Utopia 
17.15 - 17.30    Q&A

17.30 – 17.45    Celebratory closing 

17.45 – 19.30    Reception – Poster session